Tuesday, November 3, 2015

The Doctor is In. Paranormal author L. D. Rose

Posted by Susan J Berger on 2:30:00 AM with 6 comments


Meet the amazing L.D. Rose. Linda is a neurotic physician by day, crazed writer by night, and all around wannabe superhero. (I plan to follow up on that.) Linda, please tell us a little about yourself.
First off, thanks so much for having me on your blog, Susan! I’m a doctor by day (resident-in-training at a major academic center in New England) and I write PNR/UF/horror by night. ;) I’m married to my soulmate and we have a crazy boxer and two adorable cats. No kids, I don’t have time for that. :P I’m also a coffee addict and I love red wine (on the weekends, of course). I’ve been writing for as long as I remember and I’ll write until I’m dead. I’m also an avid reader when I don’t have my nose in the textbooks.

Wanna be Superhero huh? I cannot resist this. Who's your favorite Superhero. (You bear a striking resemblance to Wonder Woman) 
Oh, stop! *blush* You’re the only person who’s told me that, Susan. (Only in my wildest dreams.I love Batman. Always have. He’s dark, brooding, and he doesn’t have superpowers. Of course, he’s a billionaire (which is a superpower in itself) but I like that he has a good heart when there’s so much horror around him. I tend to model my heroes that way, and his character has a special place in my heart. Not to mention the villains! Best villains in any comic book series ever.

If you could invent your own, what would your Superhero look like? What would be her powers?
Oh wow, what a question! So many to choose from! I’ve always loved dark red hair, so she’d have an inverted crimson bob and very dark eyes (too many idolize pale eyes when I think dark eyes are just as sexy and mysterious). Telekinesis is my favorite superpower (probably ‘cause I’m lazy sometimes, haha) so I’d go with that. Black tights, black shitkickers and a black t-shirt that reads “BORED” in red on it! Kind of punk rock/goth with dark make-up and pale lips. Yeah. 
Perfect. I want someone to write her!  I wish I could think of a good name that wasn’t already taken.

I love firsts, so tell me about the moment when a publisher told you they wanted to publish your book.
I actually received my first contract offer in an email and I stared it at for a good five minutes, stunned. I couldn’t believe it! Then I ran upstairs to tell my hubby, leaping on him and squealing, “I have an offer!” I’d attempted the agent route initially, then decided to trek out on my own. I signed my debut novel, RELEASING THE DEMONS, with Soul Mate Publishing last November (right around Thanksgiving—I was sure thankful for that!).

If it isn’t too nosy. How about the first time you kissed your true love?
My hubby and I went out to dinner for our first date and it was the first time I’d tried sushi. I was terrified of hating it and disappointing him, LOL, and of course he was highly entertained by my discomfort. I had a wonderful time, though, and we took a long walk on the beach afterwards, just talking and getting to know each other (I also ran a skunk over with my car completely by accident but we won’t get into that…). I actually kissed him first—you got to go for what you want! ;) It was sexy and sweet and I still remember the lingering smile on his face. I was totally crushing on him (and I still am!).

What is the most exciting moment, so far, in your writing career?
Publishing my first novel is definitely my all time high so far. There’s nothing like having your book out there in the world after putting so much time, love and effort into it.

What is your favorite pastime, other than writing?
I love road biking and running (when I can.) I’m also a foodie (sort of—I just really like food!), so I enjoy trying out new restaurants when the budget allows.
So all girls' motorcycle gang, huh? Jem and the Holograms on wheels or someone else? 
Road biking? I read somewhere you used to belong to an all girls motorbike group. I picture it as Jem and the Holograms on wheels?

Haha, Jem! That’s awesome! I haven’t thought about that show in a very long time. ;) I think an all-girl motorcycle gang would be kickass. Can you imagine Jax Teller from SONS OF ANARCHY as an old lady? Hell yeah, I can! Besides, female cyclists are way more badass than males.

How do you motivate yourself when inspiration takes a vacation?
This is going to sound totally cliche, but I’ve never had this problem. It might because my writing time is so limited, but when I finally get a good chunk of time to write, the words just pour out of me. Music and art also fuel my creativity and I surround myself with it (I constantly have a favorite playlist going and my husband is a commercial photographer, so it’s unavoidable ;)). I already have two other series planned besides the one I’m working on (The Senary series, which will end up as seven books in total). My head is just full of stories I’m dying to get out, but alas, I have to take things one day at a time. :)

Any advice for new writers just starting out?
Write what you love. Don’t write for the market, cause it’ll show in your work. It’s easy to tell when an author is passionate about what they’re writing just by small nuances in their stories. And as a reader, I’m more invested and engaged if there’s some fire behind the words. As for promo, just be yourself, interact with your readers and fellow writers as much as you can, and don’t forget to write the next book!

What genre or genres do you write?
Paranormal romance, urban fantasy, and horror. Horror is actually my first love. ;) I’ve been told I should write medical suspense, but I’m so bombarded with medicine on a daily basis I can’t even fathom writing about it in my spare time. 
                                   
Tell us about Releasing the Demons
 RELEASING THE DEMONS is about reaping vengeance and falling in love at the most unlikely of times. Although many of the scenes throughout the story were difficult to write, they are real, raw and brutal, plopping you firmly into a dark world where nothing but love is sacred (whether that love is between friends, brothers or lovers). The action is nonstop, keeping you questioning how far the heroine, Valerie, and the hero, Blaze, will go in order to stay together in a world where fate is desperately trying to tear them apart.


Blurb
Blaze Knight has been through hell and back, but the nightmares aren't over yet. 

Five years after Blaze was maimed by Cyrus Chimola, a powerful vampire with a penchant for torture, he’s still trying to pick up the pieces of his shattered life. As a genetically engineered mercenary with the ability to bend fire to his will and to see in infrared, Blaze’s mission is to protect what’s left of humanity. When Chimola and his crew return to the Bronx gunning for Blaze’s blood, Blaze is forced to face the demons of his past. Hell-bent on revenge, he seeks the help of Valerie Medeiros, an NYPD detective who manages to steal his heart and save his life in more ways than one. 

Motivated by her sister’s gruesome death, Valerie has made it her life’s goal to bury every vampire in the ground where they belong. When she brings in Blaze Knight for suspected murder, she discovers he’s not only innocent, he isn't a man at all—he's a half-vampire hybrid working with a band of brothers for the U.S. military. Valerie has a hard time trusting anything with fangs, yet she quickly falls headlong into Blaze’s life, a life full of darkness and horror she can’t even begin to fathom. The bodies are stacking up, but Valerie can’t seem to let go of this hybrid, a beautiful monster filled with pain, rage, and passion unlike anything she's ever known. 

In a world where the line between good and evil is blurred, Blaze and Valerie will find danger at every turn, risking everything they’ve come to know and love, including one another. 

What’s your current WIP?
I recently finished the second book in The Order of the Senary series, BLACK BULLET, and it’s currently undergoing revision. The third book in the series, BEAUTIFUL LIAR, is half-written. BLACK BULLET is darker than RtD, and involves the hero experiencing possession, recurrent nightmares, and fighting off the demon inside him, all while trying to save an alcoholic empath on a suicide mission to kill a monster who emotionally and physically ruined her. BEAUTIFUL LIAR takes a more erotic turn and involves the hero ending up physically and emotionally addicted to the heroine, whom he can’t have (at least not without damaging the relationships with those he loves most). I just really heart these books and I can’t wait to share them!

And finally, where can we find  you?
I’m always thrilled to meet new people, so here’s my barrage of social media links. :D

Tumblr: writerdoc.tumblr.com

Thank you for being here. Linda is giving away an Releasing the Demons. Enter below. Happy reading


a Rafflecopter giveaway

6 comments :

  1. Thank you for having me, Susan! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. L. D. Rose, interesting interview. All of your knowledge about the physiology of our body must give you many ideas for superheroes. The workings of just one system alone is amazing and then add in all of the people who work to support medical treatments.
    Amazing where writers imaginations begin.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Annette!

      Definitely! Medicine in general is a huge source of inspiration. Just the people you meet on a daily basis and can inspire stories, never mind the science.

      Glad you enjoyed the interview and thank you for stopping by! :)

      Delete
  3. Ooh hoo, it's Linda -loo, a fav lady and a great writer. What a wonderful interview Susan. x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Shey! LOL, thanks for stopping by and glad you enjoyed it. :D

      Delete

I love reading comments! Please do.